iPad For Beginners

The iPad Quick Start Guide covers everything a new user needs to know to get started. It will introduce you to the key features of your new iPad and take you through the early stages of its use.

Please click onto the above link to find out more.

.

MENU
Return to the top page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Nunawading Community Centre
  16-20 Silver Grove,  Nunawading  VIC  3131
  Phone: (03) 9878 3898
  Email us at:   u3anuna@bigpond.com

u3a nunawading logo
 COURSES - 2014
 Select:  Full Course Descriptions |  Computer Course Descriptions (Term 4 now updated)

 

CLASSES WEEKDAY TIME
ARABIC (Egyptian) MONDAY 2.45 - 4.00
ART APPRECIATION & HISTORY A MONDAY 11.00 - 12.30
ART APPRECIATION & HISTORY B FRIDAY 9.30 - 10.45
ART - DRAWING & ART APPRECIATION   WEDNESDAY 9.30 - 11.00
ART - DRAWING & PAINTING TUESDAY 1.30 - 3.00
ART - DRAWING & SKETCHING Group 1 THURSDAY  11.15-12.45
ART - DRAWING & SKETCHING Group 2 THURSDAY  1.00 - 2.30
ART - DRAWING WITH COL. PENCILS WEDNESDAY 10.00 - 12.00
ART - DRAWING WITH PEN & INK MONDAY 9.30 - 11.00
ART - PASTELS THURSDAY  2.10 - 3.30
ART - WATERCOLOUR A MONDAY 12.30 - 2.30
ART - WATERCOLOUR B WEDNESDAY 1.15 - 3.15
ART - WATERCOLOUR C   FRIDAY  11.00 - 12.30
BONSAI - Terms 1 & 2 WEDNESDAY 9.30 - 11.00
BADMINTON FRIDAY 1.00 - 3.00
BOWLS - Beginners & Experienced   TUESDAY  10.00 - 11.30
CARD GAME (Hand & Foot) WEDNESDAY 12.00 - 3.00
CARD MAKING TUESDAY                2.00 - 3.30
CHESS Beginners & Experienced WEDNESDAY  1.45 - 3.45
CHINESE  Introduction  THURSDAY      (7th August)        9.30 - 10.30
CHINESE Beginners THURSDAY 9.30 - 10.30
CHINESE  Continuing Beginners 1  MONDAY 11.30 - 12.30
CHINESE Continuing Beginners 2 THURSDAY  11.30 - 12.30
CHINESE 1 THURSDAY  12.30 - 1.30
CHINESE 2 THURSDAY  11.15 - 12.15
CHINESE 3 THURSDAY  9.00 - 10.00
CHINESE 4 THURSDAY  10.00 - 11.00
CHINESE 5 Conversation Intermediate MONDAY  1.00 - 2.00
CHINESE 6 Conversation Advanced THURSDAY  11.00 -12.00
CHOIR WEDNESDAY 10.45 - 12.00
COMPUTER CLASSES - Forest Hill 
CONTRACT BRIDGE Experienced MONDAY 1.00 - 3.00
CRYPTIC CROSSWORDS FRIDAY 12.45 - 1.45
CURRENT AFFAIRS Group A MONDAY 11.45 - 12.45
CURRENT AFFAIRS Group B WEDNESDAY 12.30 - 1.30
CURRENT AFFAIRS Group C WEDNESDAY 9.15 - 10.30
DANCE - Ballroom Dancing A THURSDAY 2.00 - 4.00
DANCE - Ballroom Dancing B MONDAY 1.00 - 3.00
DANCE - Ballroom Dancing C WEDNESDAY - evening 8.00 - 10.00 pm
DANCE - Belly Dancing Experienced MONDAY 2.30 - 3.30
DANCE - Greek Dancing Beginners WEDNESDAY (2nd, 4th & 5th) 1.00 - 2.30
DANCE - Greek Dancing Experienced MONDAY 1.15 - 2.15
DANCE - Line Dancing Experienced MONDAY 9.30 - 10.45
DANCE - Line Dancing Beginners FRIDAY 1.15 - 2.15
DANCE - Street Latin & Rock 'n Roll FRIDAY 2.30 - 3.30
DANCE - Zumba WEDNESDAY 12.15 - 1.15
DEVELOP YOUR INTUITION TUESDAY 1.45 - 3.00
EMPOWERMENT MONDAY 11.00 - 12.00
EXERCISE - Gentle WEDNESDAY  9.45 - 10.30
EXERCISE - Moderate Active 1 WEDNESDAY 9.45 - 10.45
EXERCISE - Moderate Active 2 THURSDAY 10.00 - 11.15
EXERCISE - Moderate Active 3 WEDNESDAY 12.30 - 1.30
EXERCISE - Fit Ball Pilates TUESDAY  9.00 - 9.45
EXERCISE - Fit & Active 1 TUESDAY 10.00 - 11.00
EXERCISE - Fit & Active 2 TUESDAY 1.30 - 2.30
EXERCISE - Functional Exercise for Men TUESDAY 11.45 - 12.45
FELDENKRAIS WEDNESDAY 1.45 - 2.45
FELT-MAKING WEDNESDAY 10.45 - 12.30
FLOWER ARRANGING WEDNESDAY        9.30 - 10.30
FRENCH BEGINNERS WEDNESDAY 1.30 - 3.00
FRENCH BEGINNERS B MONDAY 11.00 - 12.30
FRENCH 2 WEDNESDAY 1.00 - 2.00
FRENCH 3 TUESDAY  12.30 - 1.30
FRENCH 4 A WEDNESDAY 10.30 - 11.30
FRENCH 4 B TUESDAY 11.45 - 1.00
FRENCH 5 A WEDNESDAY 12.00 - 1.00
FRENCH 5 B TUESDAY 9.30 - 10.30
FRENCH 6 TUESDAY 10.30 - 11.45
FRENCH 7 TUESDAY 12.45 - 2.15
FRENCH CONVERSATION 1 WEDNESDAY 2.15 - 3.15
FRENCH CONVERSATION 2 MONDAY 9.30 - 10.30
FRENCH CONVERSATION 3 A TUESDAY 1.30 - 2.30
FRENCH CONVERSATION 3 B TUESDAY 2.30 - 3.30
GENEALOGY Beginners FRIDAY (Not 1st Friday)  2.00 - 4.00
GENEALOGY Experienced  FRIDAY (Not 1st Friday)  10.30 - 12.30
GERMAN - Beginners Plus FRIDAY 9.00 - 10.30
GERMAN - Intermediate FRIDAY   9.15 - 10.30
GERMAN - Advanced FRIDAY 12.45 - 2.00
GERMAN - Conversation A FRIDAY 10.45 - 12.15
GERMAN - Conversation B FRIDAY 11.00 - 12.00
GREEK - Beginners THURSDAY 11.15 - 12.45
GOLF - Experienced MONDAY 8.00 - 12.00
HISTORY - Film & History WEDNESDAY     1.45 - 3.15
HISTORY - Military THURSDAY 9.30 - 11.00
HISTORY - 20th 1900-1945 TUESDAY 2.45 - 4.00
HISTORY - 20th 1945 Onwards TUESDAY 1.15 - 2.30
INDONESIAN - Beginners THURSDAY 2.45 - 3.45
INDONESIAN - Continuing Beginners THURSDAY 11.45 - 12.45
INDONESIAN - Conversation THURSDAY 1.00 - 2.30
ITALIAN - Beginners MONDAY 9.30 - 10.45
ITALIAN - Continuing Beginners MONDAY 11.15 - 12.15
ITALIAN 2 THURSDAY 12.00 - 1.00
ITALIAN 3 THURSDAY 9.30 - 11.00
ITALIAN 4 - Intermediate THURSDAY 1.00 - 3.00
JAPANESE - Beginners FRIDAY  11.45 - 1.15
JAPANESE - Intermediate THURSDAY  12.15 - 1.45
JAPANESE - Advanced FRIDAY 9.30 - 11.30
LATIN - Level 3 WEDNESDAY 12.00 - 1.00
LATIN - Intermediate WEDNESDAY 10.45 - 11.45
LATIN - Advanced Tertiary WEDNESDAY 10.45 - 11.45
LITERATURE APPRECIATION FRIDAY 10.45 - 12.15
MAH JONG - Advanced Western Style MONDAY  9.30 - 11.30
MAH JONG - Beg & Adv Eastern Style TUESDAY 1.00 - 3.00
MEDITATION WEDNESDAY 12.00 - 1.30
MEDITATION - 8 form moving meditation TUESDAY 11.15 - 12.45
MUSIC - Jazz Improvisation (Basic) MONDAY 10.00 - 12.00
MUSIC - the development of music MONDAY 12.45 - 2.15
MUSIC - Guitar Beginners FRIDAY 12.30 - 1.30
MUSIC - Guitar  FRIDAY 1.45 - 3.00
MUSIC - Listening WEDNESDAY 9.30 - 10.45
MUSIC - Music Makers WEDNESDAY (1st & 3rd) 12.30 - 3.00
MUSIC - Recorder - Chamber  THURSDAY (4th only) 12.00 - 3.00
MUSIC - Recorder Experienced THURSDAY (2nd only) 12.00 - 4.00
MUSIC - The Silver Grove Swing Band TUESDAY 9.30 - 11.00
MUSIC - The Silver Bells Jazz Band WEDNESDAY 3.45 - 4.45
NEEDLEWORK THURSDAY 12.10 - 2.10
NEW CONSCIOUSNESS WEDNESDAY 9.30 - 11.00
ORIGAMI - Beginners WEDNESDAY (Not 1st Wed) 3.15 - 4.15
PATCHWORK & QUILTING 1 TUESDAY  9.30 - 11.45
PATCHWORK & QUILTING 2 (Hand)  THURSDAY 9.15 - 12.00
PATCHWORK 3 THURSDAY 9.30 - 11.30
PATCHWORK 4 WEDNESDAY 11.00 - 1.00
PHILOSOPHY DISCUSSION WEDNESDAY 11.00 - 12.15
PHOTOGRAPHY AS A HOBBY MONDAY 2.45 - 4.00
POETRY FOR PLEASURE MONDAY (1st & 3rd) 2.30 - 4.00
POSITIVE THINKING THURSDAY 2.00 - 3.00
PUBLIC SPEAKING MONDAY 9.15 - 10.30
SCIENCE -APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY TUESDAY  11.30 - 12.30
SCIENCE - ASTRONOMY WEDNESDAY 9.30 - 10.30
SCIENCE -Basic ( Matter & Energy) MONDAY 12.45 - 2.15
SCIENCE - CLIMATE CHANGE TUESDAY 9.30 - 11.00
SCIENCE - GEOLOGY THURSDAY 9.30 - 11.00
SHARE TRADING & INVESTING IN SHARES WEDNESDAY 1.45 - 3.00
SPANISH Beginners TUESDAY 1.00 - 2.00
SPANISH 1 TUESDAY  12.00 - 1.00
SPANISH 2 TUESDAY 9.15 - 10.15
SPANISH 3 - Conversation TUESDAY 10.30 - 11.30
SPANISH 4 THURSDAY 10.00 - 11.30
TABLE TENNIS - Kilsyth Centre TUESDAY 10.00 - 12.00
TAI CHI 1 - QiGong: Beijing 24 FRIDAY 9.00 - 10.30
TAI CHI 2 - Shibashi THURSDAY 11.30 - 12.30
TAI CHI 3 - Qigong FRIDAY 10.45 - 11.45
TAI CHI 4 - Qigong MONDAY 12.15 - 1.00
TAI CHI 4b - Qigong WEDNESDAY 10.00 - 11.00
TAI CHI - Wu Style WEDNESDAY 3.15 - 4.15
TAIJI QUAN - Yang School Intermediate THURSDAY 12.45 - 1.45
TAIJI QUAN - Yang School Beginners WEDNESDAY 2.00 - 3.00
TAROT - Introduction TUESDAY 11.00 - 12.30
TATTING THURSDAY 2.00 - 3.30
UNDERSTANDING NUTRITION TUESDAY  12.00 - 1.00
WALKING - BUSHWALKING MONDAY (2nd of month) 9.00
WALKING - NORDIC FITNESS TUESDAY 2.00 - 4.00
WALKING (Walkabout Group)  WEDNESDAY 10.00 - 12.00
WOOLCRAFT - Crocheting & Knitting MONDAY  9.30 - 11.00
WOOLCRAFT Advanced TUESDAY 9.30 - 11.30
WOOLCRAFT Beginners TUESDAY 11.30 - 12.30
WRITING SKILLS MONDAY 2.30 - 4.00
YOGA A TUESDAY 10.00 - 11.15
YOGA B THURSDAY 8.30 - 9.45
YOGA C WEDNESDAY 11.00 - 12.00

 

 

 

 

 

Term 4 - 2014

Return to the top page
Return to the top page